Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

A.P.C. Closed Club Competition Results for 2020

The Singles, Doubles and Tripples Competitions are held in September each year the results for 2020 were:-

 

Singles :-   ( Competition Type:- Group / Round Robin )

The Cup

 Winner           -   Gareth Howells 

 Runner Up.     -   Alex Bowman

 Semi Finalists -   Andy Pook and Kenneth Quarrington

The Shield

Winner            -  David Bloor

Runner Up.      -  Diiane Wilce

Semi Finalists  -  John Woodier and Clive Howells

The Plate

Winner          -   Diane Taylor

Runner up     -   John Prosser

Semi Finalists -  Margaret Bloor and Norman Davies

The Bowl

Winner           -  Pat Ford

Runner up      -  Alan Cunninghan

Semi Finalists -  David James and Gerald Parry

                                                                                               

Doubles :-   ( Competition Type:- Round Robin )

1st. Place and Cup Winners

Gareth Howells and Gerald Parry -- 4 wins + 27 points.

2nd. place and Runners Up

Andy Pook and Pat Ford -- 3 wins + 7 points.

3rd. Place 

David Bloor and Diane Wilce -- 3 wins - 7 points.

4th. place

Diane Taylor and Norman Davies -- 2 wins + 2 points.

5th. Place

John Proser and Ken Quarrington --2 wins +/- 0 points

6th. place

David James and Margaret Bloor -- 1 win - 36 points.

                                                                                                                           

Tripples :–  ( Competition Type:- Round Robin ) 

1st. Place and Cup winners

Alex Bowman, Alan Cunningham and Clive Howells -- 3 wins +8 points

2nd. Place  and Runners up 

Andy Pook, David Bloor and Gareth Howells -- 2 wins +12 points

3rd. Place

Margaret Bloor, Pat Ford and Diane Wilce -- 1 Win - 13 Points

4th. Place

David James, Greald Parry and Diane Taylor -- 0 Wins -5 Points

                                                                                                                              

A.P.C. Annual Melee Competition is held between October and the following September.

The Results for the 2019 - 2020 were:- 

Winner   -  Clive Howells --13 wins + 85 points

Second   -  Diane Taylor --12 Wins + 75 points

Third      -  David Bloor -- 12 wins + 74 points

 

Click for Map WikanikoWork from Home
site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement